Reconsidering Inter/Nationalism of Japanese Literature in the Process of Decolonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA YUMI  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60153326)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移動文学 / ポストコロニアリズム / 翻訳 / Decolonialization / 移動の文学 / ディアスポラの文学 / 移動 / アジア / 国際連帯 / 「アジア」 / 脱植民地化 / 「革命」イデオロギー / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconsider modern and contemporary Japanese literature through the knowledge of transdisciplinary studies on mobility: (1) Research and collect literary works from different regions, focusing on the activities that have continued beyond Japanese colonial rule, occupation and war, revolutions, and changes in social systems. Information on the magazines in which the works were published was analyzed by superimposing it with social history research. (2) In addition to individual authors, the editors, publishers, and literary societies were surveyed to reveal various aspects of cultural contacts and human exchanges between regions. (3) Aiming to establish a platform for “literature in motion” research across borders and languages by sharing the materials and the results of the analysis across regions among the researchers, was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本の近代文学がアジア各地や欧米における文化運動との間に結んでいた多元的で双方向的な関係を明らかにした点にある。なかでもアジアでは日本帝国支配下の抵抗的文化運動にとどまらず、独立・解放後の民主化闘争などの運動が日本の作家や文化人との連帯として継続していたように、二項対立的ではない相互関係の複数性は重要な論点である。分断された国際状況の下で噴出するナショナリズムが世界を覆おうとしている現在、境界を越えて移動した作家たちの活動を再検証する社会的意義は大きい。