Project/Area Number |
16K02404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kogakkan University (2018-2020) Kobe University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koji 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90269647)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 国学 / 本居宣長 / 富士谷御杖 / 太平洋戦争 / 敷島の歌 / 日本精神論 / 教科書 / 大和心 / 草庵集玉箒 / おもひ草 / 冠辞考 / 吉田松陰 / 小学教科書 / 国語 / 国史 / 修身 / 玉くしげ / 天明八年 / 言霊倒語説 / 表裏境説 / 表現論 / 解釈学 / 宣長問題 / 百人一首灯 / 土佐日記灯 / 万葉集灯 / 真言弁 / 古典学 / 平田篤胤 / 橘守部 / 萩原広道 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Motoori Norinaga's Japanese classical literature was a system of the Japanese classic study materialized in the middle of modern times, and it was materialized considering the study of a medieval song as the origin, and was simultaneously materialized considering modern Confucianism as an enemy. In the way from which it evolves, Japanese classical literature experienced the twice big change.Japanese classical literature changed at first in the second half of modern times, and changed into the Showa 10s renewedly. Fujitani Mitsue transfigured the Norinaga's Japanese classical literature most greatly. In the context of the Japanese idea of spirit, Shikishima's song was re-interpreted and was misread in the Showa 10s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本居宣長の国学は学問として文学と思想の両面の属性を持つことから、後世において誤読や曲解を受けることが多かった。だが、その内実についての検証は必ずしもきちんとなされてきたわけではない。本研究課題では宣長の国学がいかに誤読され、曲解されたのかという点について、近世後期においては富士谷御杖、昭和十年代において教科書・辞書を対象として、資料を調査収集し、具体的に分析し、宣長国学に関する誤読・曲解が起きる原因を究明した。このような現象は宣長国学のみに限定されることではなく、多少とも思想的な色彩を帯びた学問体系は、時局に利用される側面があるということに応用できると推察される。