Project/Area Number |
16K02406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Norio 島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (00252891)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 地方実録 / 実録 / 近世小説 / 日本近世文学 / 読本 / 国文学 / 日本近世小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the early-modern times (the Edo Period), many kinds of‘jitsuroku' (novels based on factual incidents and people) were distributed throughout Japan. On the other hand, some works were written in local districts, and still remain in existence there. This kind of‘jitsuroku' is generated on the basis of the true story told there in the initial stage, however, revised according to new or different interpretation. In‘jitsuroku' of feud in the Himeji Domain, we can find a typical case of such generation and evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世における実録(実録体小説)には、全国規模で流布したもののほか、当の事件の起こった地元で作られ伝存した〈地方実録〉がある。地方にも、実録の制作方法を習得した作者たちが存在したのである。 この度の調査研究の結果、このような地方実録は、最初は虚構化を抑制し、事件直後当地で語られた実説に沿って生成していくこと、そして後に事件人物が改めて解釈し直され、その解釈に基づいて本文が増補改変されるという展開を見せることが明らかになった。 本研究は、歴史学はもとより、地方における文献の発掘、文化の継承に関する考察という点において、地域史研究とも関連を有するものである。