A Comprehensive Study of Susukida Kyukin 's Collection : as a Philosophical Bedrock for Meiji - Taisho Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kouichi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40448212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 宏行  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60233756)
竹本 寛秋  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【文学科】, 准教授 (20552144)
掛野 剛史  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00453465)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薄田泣菫 / 文庫 / 倉敷 / 日本文学 / 近代詩 / メディア研究 / 日記 / 原稿 / 書簡 / 文化史 / 日本近代 / 文学 / 近代 / 薄田泣菫文庫 / ジャーナリズム / 文壇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we compiled a complete catalog of Kyukin Susukida's Collection in collaboration with the Culture Promotion Section of Kurashiki City. Then we analyzed the letters, manuscripts, journals, and photographs included in this collection by using this catalog. The letters from friends of Kyukin described the literary network that surrounded him. The manuscript of his collection of poems, Hakuyokyu, has helped reveal the significance of Kyukin's use of punctuation in comparison to the works of his contemporaries. Further, with the reading of his journals, there emerged a clear picture of the kind of work that was carried out in the literature department of a newspaper company and its relationship with the literary world and intelligentsia of the time. By using materials found in this collection, a Reader of Kyukin Susukida was also published in collaboration with researchers who were not part of this project as a culmination of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄田泣菫文庫の資料を上記のように総合的に検討したことで、薄田泣菫の詩人・エッセイスト・ジャーナリストとしての活躍のみならず、彼をめぐる詩壇・文壇の動き、さらには新聞社学芸部の仕事や文壇とのやり取りの実体を明らかにするなど、文学研究全般さらにはジャーナリズム・文化史の研究にも意義のある成果となった。また、『薄田泣菫読本』では一般にもわかるように泣菫の人生を解説し、なおかつ彼のことを語る様々な文学者や文化人の文章も列挙したことで、泣菫の偉大さや彼をめぐる明治・大正文壇の思想的水脈を、研究者のみならず一般(特に泣菫の出身地の倉敷市民の方々)にも伝えるという社会的意義も有することとなった。