Research on unesearched and unpublished manuscripts such as early modern actual records,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yosuke  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30515838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近世文学 / 実録 / 写本 / 近世実録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have discovered and announced new materials that belong to multiple actual recording groups, such as Daizen Nakayama's actual recordings, as well as new actual recording materials that do not lead to the formation of actual recording groups (most of them are enemy attacked objects). For example, one of them, "Nakayama Shinkansho," was positioned in the Nakayama Dainagon Memoir Group, and it was clarified that the narrative method was strongly associated with the talk. In addition, he also clarified the characteristics of human figure formation and its influence on the early Meiji era printouts by using Mori Soiken, which appears in the widely read "Keian Taiheiki" (Keian Incident).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世実録は、歴史的事実とは異なるような、伝説化した事件、あるいは事件の裏話的なものを多く含み、現在の情報の伝達の問題にも関わってくる題材である。その前提のもと、本研究の成果は、近世文学の中でも研究が遅れ、かつ近年にわかに注目を浴びている近世実録(実録体小説)には、どのような話があるのかを、新出資料の探索によってサンプルを増やし、また、実録はどのような叙述方法があるのかを分析することで、如上の前提への示唆を与え、実録研究を進展させることが出来た。また、サンプルの中には伝統芸能との関係が想定できるものもあり、双方の特徴の一面を明らかにすることもできた。