An integrated study of Japanese studies in Kyushu in 1800s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
kamei shin  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40509816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 国学 / 日本文学 / 近世文学 / 学芸史 / 長沢伴雄 / 資料保存 / 柳河藩 / 井上文雄 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the exchanges between scholars by investigating the characteristics and commonality of each region in the study on KOKUGAKU in Kyushu, which applicants have been conducting for 20 years, and conducting a survey of each library. We conducted a written survey of the collections of classical books in libraries, museums, galleries, and shrines within the Kyushu area, and conducted a survey if there were unsorted classical books.
The Kumamoto earthquake struck during this research period, which greatly hindered research. However, I think we have made a foothold that will lead to the next research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は九州各地の未整理古典籍の整理・目録化および九州の国学を中心とした学芸の研究を柱としている。各地での調査は本科研の期間内に始まり、調査半ばで期間を終えたものがあり、本研究によって九州各地には未整理資料の数が膨大であることが改めて判明した。本科研の期間中に行った調査はほんの一握りに過ぎず、その意味では目に見えて残された成果は少ないが、継続的に調査を行うことによって古典籍資料の資料的価値を社会に還元することが可能であると考えている。
各地の調査は平成28年度に行った、九州圏内の博物館・神社・公共図書館に対する未整理古典籍の所蔵調査を基に調査対象および計画を策定したものである。