a basic reserch on the formation of okinawa litelature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Ikuo  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (10284944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沖縄文学 / 言語意識 / 郷土 / 沖縄研究 / アメリカ / 沖縄思想史 / 社会運動 / 世禮国男 / 山城正忠 / ジェンダー / 世界史 / 難民 / 琉球人 / 上間正雄 / ペリー来航 / 沖縄学 / ペリー表象 / 帝国 / 戦争 / 地域 / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアル批評 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biggest result of this study is “okinewa ni turanaru”(Iwanami shoten.2018).this book has received high evaluations in the academic reviews such as“misuzu publisfing”“book newspaper” Above all The result of this study is construction of basic data about the Okinawa literature. Particularly I was able to construct basic documental data about the Okinawan literature 1900~1920s .In addition I could write some articles based on these basics document and presented it some international symposiums.By these results of research, I could clarify the positioning of the Subjectivity to express in the Okinawa literature and the possibility of the Okinawa literature on thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで沖縄文学成立に関する研究は、特にその郷土色の特異性と方言使用に見られる言語的葛藤とに焦点を当ててきた。本研究はその研究史的地平を更にひろげ、近代東アジアめぐる世界史的文脈の影響を沖縄文学成立条件のなかに見定めることができた。特に、近現代沖縄文学の成立に、アジア進出をはかるアメリカ覇権の力学が深く関わっている点を明らかにしている点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、沖縄文学成立研究が近代沖縄思想史への新しいアプローチに極めて有用であり、近現代の沖縄文学の成立の動きのなかに、社会運動的可能性が極めて豊富に示されている点を具体的に検証しえた点に本研究の社会的意義をみることができる。