Forms of Novel in early 19th century:composition,description and materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Kigoshi Shunsuke  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80360056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 則雄  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (00252891)
中尾 和昇  奈良大学, 文学部, 講師 (00743741)
菱岡 憲司  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10548720)
藤沢 毅 (藤澤 毅)  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20289268)
藤川 玲満  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (20509674)
菊池 庸介  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30515838)
大屋 多詠子  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50451779)
天野 聡一  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (50596418)
三宅 宏幸  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (90636086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords読本 / 山東京伝 / 曲亭馬琴 / 実録 / 白話小説 / 十返舎一九 / 小枝繁 / 歌舞伎・浄瑠璃 / 享和 / 文化 / 歌舞伎 / 浄瑠璃 / 江戸小説 / 文化年間 / 享和年間 / 絵本 / 図会 / 軍記 / 演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Later Yomihon (tales of the fantastic) in 19th century has a common norm as a genre.In this study, to clarify the process by which these norms are established, we trace the origins of Later Yomihon.The purpose is to comprehensively understand various aspects in the genre formation process. As a concrete result of this, we have created a review and an abstract for all works between 1801 and 1807.
It was understood that the works of the Kyowa period(1801-1804) were diverse and difficult to find uniformity. At the same time, I am proud that Santo Kyoden and Kyokutei Bakin are prominently writing works with a methodological awareness, and that they have obtained a comprehensive view only through steady research such as creating an abstract for each working.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀日本に花開いた後期読本は、日本の文学史上、はじめて長編構成を有した本格的な小説群である。これらの作品は数が多いこともありなかなか全貌がつかみきれないが、本研究はその一作一作に解題を付すことによって、読本を研究する者をはじめ、読本が影響を受けた実録体小説、演劇(歌舞伎、浄瑠璃)の研究者にも参照可能とした。
さらに、各作品の翻刻情報なども付加し、興味を持った人にテクストへのアクセスが容易になるよう配慮した。