A study of teaching materials for modern textbooks in Japanese language : the analysis of textbook adoption and its educational value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Junko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30259791)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国語科 / 日本古典 / 教科書 / 近世文学 / 近松 / 秋成 / 俳諧 / 芭蕉 / 教材 / 近世 / 文学教育 / 国語教科書 / 井原西鶴 / 松尾芭蕉 / 俳句 / 上田秋成 / 近松門左衛門 / 垣内松三 / 国文学 / 文学史 / 国語教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on the investigation of Japanese pre-modern literature instructional materials from the Meiji era to the postwar, such as works of Akinari Ueda, Monzaemon Chikamatsu, and pre-modern-era haiku as well, aims to research the status of the adoption process of the pre-modern literary works, and analyze the body of the text and its pedagogical contents and properties of the middle school textbook.
This study focuses on the prospects and future task and significance of classic instructional materials in contemporary education of Japanese language culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代以降の国語教育史の中で「古典の定番教材」は一見固定化しつつあるように見えるが、近現代から現在に至るまで、質的には著しく変化を遂げている。何を「古文」の教材とし、それをいかに教えるか、という問題は、所謂実務的国語力の要請だけではない、言語文化の「知」の教育そのものの意義の問い直しとなる。近現代の「古典文学観」に基づく日本近世文学作品の「教材化」の動向の研究のねらいは、主体的にテキストに向かう学習者と指導者にとっての教材の意義、さらには将来の国語教育における「古典」や「文学作品」教材の有効性を考えることにある。