Construction of the history of Toshio Shimao's acceptance in the Ryukyu Arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yosuke  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50571618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作家研究 / 地域研究 / オーラルヒストリー / 沖縄研究 / 日記研究 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to collect data that could be used to examine the "field" of Toshio Shimao in the Ryukyu Arc from various angles. Especially, the survey of the diary written by Toshio SHIMAO himself is significant. All of the diary materials were detailed records. Among them, he was able to find diaries and conduct research during his stay at "Okinawa". This material clarifies what was hardly mentioned in previous studies of Toshio SHIMAO. It can also be said that this research played an important role in classifying and organizing them.
But it didn't make it public during the study. It is a future task to "Transcription" and publish these materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、島尾敏雄と琉球孤の関係を具現化したことといえる。この具現化によって、「物語化」される恐れのあった琉球弧における島尾敏雄像の「現実」を見出すことができた。本研究が行なった、かごしま近代分館所蔵資料の収集と分類、整理作業によって島尾敏雄像の刷新を行なうことができた。そしてこの一人の作家像の刷新によって、戦後日本史のなかの戦後沖縄史の新たな視角を得ることもできた。
本研究の社会的意義は、今後の課題とされる。4年の研究機関のほとんどを予想を超える数の資料の収集、分類作業にあててしまったため、その発表がまだとなっている。今秋には奄美大島での講演を予定しているなどアウトプットを進める。