Comprehensive research on Japan-Korea cultural exchange in the 1920s-30s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA TAKASHI  北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 教授 (10405657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Lee HyunJun  小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 准教授 (40708369)
Research Collaborator HAN Yeonsun
LEE Byungjin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日韓文化 / 柳宗悦 / 柳兼子 / 南宮璧 / 洪蘭坡 / 村山知義 / 崔承喜 / 日韓交流 / 文化交流 / 日韓文化交流 / 戦間期 / 立原正秋 / 日韓比較文学 / 日韓比較文化 / 日本近代文学 / 廃墟派 / 比較文学 / 近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, we held a study group on this research subject with a research collaborator in the Sapporo area at a frequency of once a month to advance research.In 2016, Our study group conducted a research trip to Korea, visited literary museums, libraries, etc., and collected information materials on Korean literary persons and artists in the 1920-30s.We summarized the results of our research at the symposium “Intermediaries of Japanese-Korean Art” at the Hokkaido Branch Study Group of the Japan Comparative Literature Association held in March 2019.We examined the activities and ideas of Yanagi Muneyoshi, Yanagi Kaneko, Nam Gungbyeok , Hong Nanpa, Murayama Tomoyoshi, and Choe Seunghui and others, and that they acted as mediums for the cultural activities developed across Japan and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は近代日韓の芸術文化交流のあり方について、日韓双方の研究者が共同で行なった点に大きな意義があると考える。とりわけ従来型の支配ー被支配の関係性に焦点が当てられる近代日韓文化史の研究分野において、意識的にそれを超える観点から分析を行なった。
その結果、両国間を往来しながら文化活動を行なった文化人や芸術家たちの活動が、決して近代日韓の政治的関係性のみにとらわれるわけではなく、そこから脱した視点や感性を持って行われたことの一端を明らかにすることができた。研究成果は最終年度にシンポジウムで報告したが、それを受けてこの成果を発展させる形で、2019年度に全国大会でのシンポジウムが企画されている。