The new research in the fusion philosophy of the humanities and sciences on the literary activity of the scholarship of the Tohoku Domains in the late Edo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSoka University (2019)
Iwate Medical University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI KAORI  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (50300132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神作 研一  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30267893)
伊藤 善隆  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30287940)
志立 正知  秋田大学, 本部, 理事 (70248722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近世文学 / 和歌文学 / 俳諧文学 / 地誌 / 大名文化 / 東北諸藩 / 藩主 / 藩士 / 俳諧 / 国学 / 医学 / 農学 / 和歌 / 大名 / 酒井忠徳 / 杉山廉 / 歴史 / 文理融合 / 地理 / 文理融合理念 / 藩主・藩士の文芸活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was achieved. We have clarified the relationship between the literary fusion philosophy and the literary activity in the late Edo period system of the feudal lords and feudal lords. The research was developed with a focus on the relationship between herbalism, poetry and agriculture. It has become clear that the activities of the feudal lords and samurai were not limited to literature, but could perceive a wide range of knowledge aspects with arts and geography as adjacent areas.
We have published "The Feast of Knowledge of the Daimyo Cultural Area"(2020. Seonsha
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは別々の学問として扱われていた文系諸学と理系諸学を融合的に捉え、また、文学の中でもジャンル別に研究されることが多かった学問全体を、大名文化という視点で融合的に捉えた。
鶴岡市の財団法人致道博物館に伝来する第9代藩主酒井忠徳の文芸資料の目録を作成した。さらに、分散して保存され、一部未公開・未整理のものも含む佐竹北家の藩主の和歌・俳諧に関連する資料の目録作成及び一部資料の翻字を行い、貴重な文化資料に関する情報を発信した。