Comprehensive study of MORI Atsushi's literature by self-written data survey and field survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akiyoshi  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (90614264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords森敦 / 自筆資料 / 現地調査 / 翻刻 / われ逝くもののごとく / 意味の変容 / 自筆原稿 / 体験 / デジタル技術 / 実地踏査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for Mori Atsushi literature, I reprinted the autograph data focusing on the representative work "I like what I like" and made the process of creation brighter. At the same time, he conducted a field survey of the Shonai district in Yamagata Prefecture, which is the setting of this work, and found fiction as a novel from the reality of the location. At that time, the local customs and dialects were also investigated, and it was decided that the work was annotated. As a result, it is possible to position "Like Me" as a cultural resource of the Shonai region, and to make it possible to interpret this work geographically and explanatoryly. In addition, although it was possible to draw a map of the work stage, it is not merely making a literary map,but based on Mori Atsushi's literary theory "Transformation of meaning", and could show the theoretical construction of Mori Atsushi's literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森敦文学の自筆資料の調査および翻刻という基礎的な研究は、従来成されてこなかったため、本研究が初公開となる。この成果によって森敦文学の研究の発展に寄与できるであろう。
また、同時に行った現地調査は、文学研究の方法としては基礎的であるが、庄内地方という地域の調査によって、森敦文学を文化資源として位置づけることを可能にした。文学研究と地域振興の融合を示すことで、文学研究の基礎的な充実とともに、いわゆる「ふるさと」細見にもなっている。