The preparation of materials and basic research for UEDA Akinari's haikai research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONOE Noriko  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (20178297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清登 典子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60177954)
大石 房子 (金田房子)  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 客員所員 (80746462)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上田秋成 / 俳諧 / 日本文学 / 近世 / 江戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UEDA Akinari(上田秋成)is well-known as a novel writer for "Ugetsu-monogatari(雨月物語)", but since he was young, he has become familiar with haikai and had the nickname "Alone warrior". However, "the complete works of UEDA Aakinari" (by Chuo Koronsha) has not published the haikai editions, and there are no annotated editions yet. The purpose of this research is to search all numbers of Akinari haiku phrases by using "UEDA Akinari's phrase collection" edited by ISHIKAWA Masahiro ("Vibria", No.115, 2001) and to complete all the annotations.
Through this study, we made a total of 235 annotations by adding a few missing phrases to the "UEDA Akinari's phrase collection" and edited it as "Research Results Report: UEDA Akinari phrase annotated edition (draft)", implemented in March 2020. It was announced and distributed at the symposium. In the future, we are aiming for publication of this work after making some revisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上田秋成の俳諧については未だ全集が刊行されておらず、小説や和歌に比して基礎的調査や内容研究において未開拓の部分が多い。研究を推進する上で基礎的な資料整備が大前提であることは言うまでもないが、本研究は、研究の両輪として、秋成の俳諧の特色を知ることも重要な意義があるという立場に立ち、現在判明している秋成の全発句に対して注釈を施すことを目的とした。
その成果『研究成果報告書 上田秋成発句全注釈(稿)』は初めての秋成発句の全注釈である。またこの研究を通じて、秋成の句詠の特色や、秋成の芭蕉批判とはうらはらな芭蕉への関心などが明らかになり、今後の研究課題も明確になった。