Study on Japanese Children's Culture Acceptance and Nationalism in East Asia in the 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA MIYUKI  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80351758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 浩司  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90185538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童文化 / ナショナリズム / ノスタルジー / 宮沢賢治 / 風の又三郎 / 児童映画 / 日本統治期 / 唱歌 / 郷愁 / 受容 / あまんきみこ / 近・現代文学 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study of the acceptance of Japanese children's culture around the 1940s, with a focus on East Asia, has found that nostalgia research is effective. According to the interviews, the memory of Japanese children's culture in their childhood was not necessarily told in a negative image. It was confirmed that the sense of "nostalgic" was shared among people in different regions and countries. In addition, it was confirmed that the film "Kaze no Matasaburo" will be shown in Indonesia and Singapore as part of an effort to promote acceptance of the film, which caters to childlike innocence. Furthermore, it was revealed that the movie, which had been considered only to be shown to Japanese living in "Gaichi" was shown for the local people in Korea and Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本を代表する児童文学作家となっている宮沢賢治の作品享受をアジア太平洋戦争期の東アジア(中国、韓国、台湾)において考察したことは、日本の児童文化が異なった視点からはどのようなものとして受け止められ、どのような影響を与えたのかを改めて問いかける契機となる。私たちが当たり前のものとして受け止めている日本の文化に対して批評的な視点を持つことへと繋がる。また、この研究により異なった国や文化に生きてきた人々の様々な願いや想いを知り得たことは、異文化理解や相互のコミュニケーションの一助となる。