Comprehensive study of the cross-boundary relationship between modern Japanese literature and illustrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Tokai University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI TOMOYUKI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10580821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 真理亜  相愛大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90612424)
松本 和也  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50467198)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Naho
HINODE Yumi
TADA Kurahito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口絵 / 挿絵 / 新聞小説 / 石井鶴三 / 中里介山 / 北沢楽天 / 書簡 / 宮崎三昧 / 上司小剣 / 中村研一 / 菊池幽芳 / 婦人公論 / 吉川英治 / 宮本武蔵 / 樋口一葉 / 火野葦平 / 「大菩薩峠」 / 日本近現代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Meiji era, it was popular that the painters made illustrations for literary works with following instructions of novel writers. The specific ways of bookmaking, the novelist's strategies of using illustrations, and the effect of such collaboration were made clear by this project.
In addition to that, the position of illustrations in Taisho era was clarified through the research on cross-genre works. In this age, some illustrations were published separately from the novels, and they were enough popular to be remade as a play.
In Showa pre-war era, illustrations for war novels serialized in newspapers had an aspect as news illustration. They were in equal position of novels, and so were the positions of writers and painters. The symbolic incident of establishing the social position of painters was "Sashie- Jiken"; the illustration trial made by Nakazato Kaizan and Ishii Tsuruzo. This project also made a research on this incident with the manuscript letters from Kaizan to Tsuruzo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで分断して研究が行われてきた日本近代文学研究と日本美術研究を架橋するものとして、領域横断的に進められた。これによって、小説作者たちが口絵・挿絵に深く関わり、絵画にも作者の意図や構想が反映していること、第一印象の強い挿絵のイメージから芝居など他ジャンルの作品が生み出されたこと、特に戦争文学などでは挿絵が現地の状況を伝える報道的な側面を有していたことなどが明らかになった。その結果、絵画の側から文学作品を考える重要性と見通しが明確化され、また従来の美術史研究においてはまったく看過されてきた口絵・挿絵が同時代の美術関係者に有していた存在感の大きさが明らかになった。