Comprehensive research on publishing culture of the same period as " Kastori magazine " during the postwar occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takumi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60253176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大衆雑誌 / 出版 / 文学 / メディア / 復刻 / プランゲ文庫 / 検閲 / 外地日本語雑誌 / 占領期 / 雑誌 / カストリ雑誌 / 人文知 / 戦争 / 運動 / 戦時下 / 探偵小説 / 出版文化 / 戦後占領期 / GHQ / 風俗 / 猥褻 / 印刷 / エロ / ヤミ市 / GHQ / 大衆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discovers, preserves, and publishes popular magazines published in Japan during the postwar occupation to build a database, and analyzes various aspects of magazine publishing culture, speech, and expression in postwar Japan. Many of the popular magazines printed on poorly recycled paper during the occupation are not stored in the library, only the Prange Collection and some private collections collected by GHQ / SCAP as censorship material. In this study, based on the situation, the whole picture of postwar popular magazines will be clarified based on the more than 4000 magazines collected so far by the applicant and the magazines held by the material storage organizations nationwide, and will be used as digital images in the future. We did the basic work to create an environment where you can browse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、雑誌『妖奇』や『宝石』をはじめとする占領期大衆小説雑誌の復刻出版を進めた。また、戦後占領期の印刷と雑誌出版に関する多くの研究書の編集を行い、その成果を『カストリ雑誌総攬』(2021年刊行予定)にまとめた。また、戦後占領期雑誌に関する統合的な目録及びデータベースの構築し『占領期地方総合文芸雑誌事典』の編集を行った。同事典についても2021年度中の刊行をめざしている。当初は戦後占領期の大衆雑誌に焦点をあてた研究をしていたが、戦争末期における外地日本語雑誌、海軍雑誌などの発見が相次ぎ、結果的に戦中と戦後の出版文化を連続的に捉える研究に軸足が移りつつある。