The Study on the Distributions and the Receptions of Modern Japanese Books in Southeast Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wada Atsuhiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90283225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords読書 / 日本近代文学 / 蔵書史 / 文化外交 / 東南アジア / 流通 / 日本語蔵書 / 国文学 / 読書論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the distributions and the receptions of modern Japanese books in Southeast Asian countries, and it also aims to study the sizes, the qualities and the managements of Japanese book collections in these countries. I focused on the books published before the World War II in this study, because it is difficult to manage these items for the scholars and librarians in these countries. I found two major collections in the National Library of Indonesia in Jakarta, and in the Vietnam Institute of Social Sciences in Hanoi in my study. I planned next project to clarify the relationship between Japan's cultural diplomacy during and before the World War II, and the formations of theses collections, because I realized the close relationship between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでに調査がなされていなかった東南アジア地域に所蔵されている日本語資料、特に戦中、戦前の資料の所蔵やその状態、管理上の問題の基礎的な情報を収集、整備し、東南アジア各国と日本の関係史、交流史を明らかにする基盤となる情報を整備することができた。特に、インドネシア国立図書館、及びベトナム社会科学院では、この研究によってこれまで知られていなかった大規模な日本語資料が利用できる環境を作り上げることができた。また、日本語資料が東南アジアに戦前、戦中に広がっていく過程や、その要因についても明らかにすることが可能となった。