Evolving research on Makuami work: updating basic materials and reconstructing the theory of drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yayoi  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00389876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本文学 / 日本演劇 / 近世文学 / 歌舞伎 / 黙阿弥 / 芸能 / 芸能史 / 演劇学 / 歌舞伎作者 / 馬琴 / 話芸 / 錦絵 / メディア / 国文学 / 芸術諸学 / 文学論 / 文学一般 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the adaptation of Mokuami's novel, as a result of investigating the book published as a new book in the rented bookstore era (3 years from Tenpo 3 years (1832)) before becoming a Kabuki writer, Mokuami tried many times It was revealed that the work also included the Bakin work. In addition, we reviewed the story adaptation work, and the person who linked the story with Mokuami was Koui Saiki, and talked with the seventh generation Ichikawa Danjuro's "Kanjincho" production site (later deepening the relationship with the adaptation) It was also made clear that Ryuka-tei Tanekazu member was connected Furthermore, regarding the musicality, which is the characteristic of Mokuami, we considered about "Renjishi" and found that we aimed to be more brave and splendid in the performance. I was able to discuss the performance situation of the Mokuami work in the Heisei period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黙阿弥作品の成立を考察する上でいかに素材論と、劇界および周縁の人間関係に視点をおくことが重要であるかを述べることができたことには学術的な意義があったであろう。この研究に基づき、平成30年度に資料展示監修(「黙阿弥 の明治」展(平成30年10月1日~平成31年1月27日、伝統芸能情報館情報展示室)を行い、黙阿弥活躍期の後半について解説した機会や、黙阿弥作品の〈音楽性〉の面を、実演を交えた公開研究会(平成30年11月26日、伝統芸能情報館レクチャー室)の開催については、新聞等の複数メディアで紹介され、広く社会に研究内容を共有する機会となり、社会的意義をもつこととなった。