Multi-layered study of Yaeko Nogami's Taiwan and modern Japanese literature on Taiwan as historical and literary material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHigashiosaka College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE RURI  東大阪大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90263417)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野上弥生子 / 台湾 / 原住民 / 理蕃政策 / 植民地 / 1935年 / 始政40周年記念台湾博覧会 / 霧社事件 / 原住民族 / 日本近代文学 / 野上彌生子 / 原住民族知識人 / 始政40周年記念台湾博覧會 / 花蓮 / 大武 / 台南
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluated Japanese literature on Taiwan in the Japanese colonial period from a historical and literary point of view. My data centered mainly on the travel book Taiwan by Yaeko Nogami, who visited the island in 1935; I conducted a study of Japanese and Taiwanese literature, a field survey, and interviews with the families of people who Yaeko met in Daibu village (today Dawu township) and Karen (today part of Hualien County).I compared the representations of Taiwanese indigenous people in contemporary literature, under the Riban policy in particular, with the descriptions in Taiwan, including the situation in Musha five years after the Musha incident, Kayama clan, the chief clan of the Paiwan tribe, and an exposition to commemorate 40 years of administration, discussing the limitations and uniqueness of the perspective of Japanese writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、日本統治期台湾における官憲側からの情報・それを踏まえた理蕃政策の内容について、国内外の文献と原住民側への聞き取り調査によって検証した。第二に、日本統治期台湾関連の日本語作品に関して、認識に限定性をもつ日本人作家が、統治側の意図を超えて原住民族知識人の生と内面を描出したことに文学的意義を捉え、作品構造および文学的表現を通じてあらわれる台湾認識を再評価した。第三に、霧社事件関連をはじめ、1930年代の台湾原住民及び理蕃政策に関わる記事に関し、国内外のデータベース・図書館所蔵文献の調査を行った。