A Preliminary Study of Interactions between Japanese and Chinese Cartoonists in the Wartime Shanghai and the Surrounding Areas under Japanese Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHigashiosaka College
Principal Investigator
Zhao Mengyun  東大阪大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80390152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可東みの助 / 漫画 / 上海 / 「大陸新報」 / 「改造日報」 / 在留日本人 / 引揚げ / 邦人居留民 / 留用 / 日中戦争 / 外地文学 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of wartime Shanghai with a focus on the Japanese cartoonist Minosuke Kato. It attempts to reach two goals: to explore the communicative status between Japanese and Chinese cartoonists in wartime Shanghai and to investigate the Japanese community in Shanghai during that period. The research results will be as follows: 1) Investigate, collect, and catalog the cartoons and other works produced by Minosuke Kato; 2) publish research papers on Minosuke Kato and his works, including papers in the areas related to this topic and those in the areas to be developed in the future; and 3) publish the book Shanghai in Emergency Time as the comprehensive accomplishment of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は漫画家可東みの助が戦時上海における活動の確認と基礎資料の構築をはじめ、文化・文芸とその周辺領域の複合研究も意識し、戦時中、日中漫画家の接触と摩擦、日本占領下の上海における日本人の文化・文芸空間に関する実態の解明を試みたものである。それは近年注目されている外地文化・文芸研究の空白を埋め、更に植民地文化研究全体の進展に寄与することにもなる。