A fundamental and developmental study of the circumstances of Japanese literature under the influence of Wang Jingwei administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Takafumi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (80440882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外地文学 / 汪兆銘政権 / 上海 / 武漢 / 中支 / 武田泰淳 / 文化支配 / 植民地文学 / 汪兆銘(精衛)政権 / 池田克己 / 大陸新報社 / 中日文化協会 / 上海文学研究会 / 国文学 / 近現代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the state of Japanese literature developed in China under Wang Jingwei’s administration, and serves as an establishment of records relating to its foundations as well as an investigation into the trends of Japanese writers and literature organizations. During the study, the establishment for the research’s foundations were implemented by investigating records found in libraries within Japan and overseas, as well as purchasing remaining records in domestic antique book markets. The results regarding the essential records among those collected, such as the magazine “Tairiku ”, were reported by utilizing the journal articles, conference presentations, and others. Additionally, future research developments were planned by collaborating with researchers in related fields to organize a symposium on remaining Japanese language records found in various parts of East Asia and their applications, as well as to publish a journal on the details.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて多くの日本人居留民が暮らした戦時下の上海および長江流域の各都市では、日本語による文学や雑誌が数多く刊行された。しかし戦後の混乱によってその多くは散逸し、彼らが行った文芸文化活動の実態はほとんど解明されてこなかった。
本研究はその失われた書籍・雑誌類の発掘・収集を行い、同時期の中国大陸における日本の文化活動の実態を検討することを目標とする。それは過去の失われた歴史的事実の再発掘であるとともに、日中の歴史的関係性とその問題を文化交渉の側面から考えてゆく契機となるはずである。