Ultra-high-resolution (4K recording) of Nagasaki atomic bombing footage shot by the former Nippon Eigasha (Japan Film Co.) and establishment of historical documentation using related materials, etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAomori Public College
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Kazuhiko  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (60240199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野坂 昭雄  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20331936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長崎原爆 / 長崎(浦上)原爆 / 長崎原爆映像資料 / 長崎の被ばく画像記録 / 旧日本映画社 / 長崎原爆文学 / 長崎の被ばく映像記録 / 被ばく視覚資料 / 長崎原爆映像 / 長崎原爆映像記録 / 被ばくの記録 / 長崎被ばく映像記録 / 旧日本映画社撮影 / 長崎の原爆文学 / 長崎原爆の被爆映像記録 / 被爆の視覚資料 / 長崎原爆の映像記録 / 被爆の記録 / 文学一般 / 旧日本映画社製作記録映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made 4K recorded images of radiation exposure (〈Video Materials〉)from 2K recorded images and used them as the basis for my research. 145 images were cut from the〈Video Materials〉. I conducted a field survey of the Urakami area of Nagasaki City, which corresponds or is estimated to correspond to those images and took pictures of each point. I placed one of the cases on the top and bottom of each page and created a "record collection" (visual materials) of the 145 cases. I also conducted site inspections and excavated materials. I prepared "textual materials," including exposure testimonies and specific examples, to correspond with the "visual materials" of the 145 images.
A "Record Collection" (private edition) was created as a collection of paper-based materials (one case (one scene)), with one page of "textual materials" attached to each "visual material," for a total of two pages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日的な立ち位置から、長崎原爆に関する「事実」を積み重ねた。『記録集』(私家版)には〈視覚資料〉(被ばく画像・現在の長崎市内の被ばく地点)と、〈文字資料〉(被ばく証言・関連資料・市内踏査)を併置した。それらは、限定的で、個別的である。しかし被ばくの現実を具体的に明示する。原爆の犠牲者という歴史的な出来事に対して、今日的な記録や理解の不足を再確認する問い掛けでもある。
被ばく者(当事者)の直接的な語りは、遠からず、確実に消滅する。個人の証言に依拠し、被ばく後を構想する手法に、自ずと幾つかの困難や限界が生じている。現状の未達に対して、被ばく画像を史的に位置付けることに本研究の意味があると考える。