A Comprehensive Study of Ango Sakaguchi's Creative Principles Based on a Survey of the Former Collection of Ango Sakaguchi in the Niitsu Museum of Art, Niigata City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Tatsuhiko  木更津工業高等専門学校, 人文学系, 教授 (70321403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 義光  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (10311044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 坂口安吾 / 旧蔵書 / 間テクスト性 / 創作原理 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 講談 / マニエリスム / 落語 / 報道 / 写真文化 / 戦後メディア / 国文学 / 比較文学 / 文学一般 / 思想史 / 表象文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we re-examined Ango Sakaguchi's old collection of books stored at the Niitsu Museum of Art in Niigata City to determine how the documents and materials in the old collection influenced Ango's thoughts and works.
As a result of the research, we did not find any new drafts or notes, but we were able to confirm the differences and errors from the “Sakaguchi Ango Library Catalogue” based on the 1996 research. We were also able to grasp the characteristics of Ango Sakaguchi's reading method, the way he added bylines, and his notes, and published the results of this research as an interim report.
Based on the literature survey, we also relatively reconsidered the circumstances of Ango's life and the background of his works, analyzed various texts in line with the interests of each of the principal investigator and co-researchers, and presented our findings in a research presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
坂口安吾の旧蔵書については、1996年の調査以来、その全貌を再点検する機会はほとんどなかった。そうした経緯において、今回、旧蔵書の全体をあらためて見直し、『坂口安吾蔵書目録』の異同や誤り等を確認できた学術的意義は大きい。さらに『坂口安吾蔵書目録』のデジタルデータの更新版や引用文献との紐付け作業が完成すれば、文献・資料に基づく実証的な研究やインターテクスチュアルな安吾の創作原理を具体的作品に即して追跡していくことがより容易な形で可能となる。
また旧蔵書の調査結果をデジタル・アーカイブの形で公開できれば、坂口安吾や地域の文化財に関心をもつ一般市民に向けた情報提供ともなり、社会的意義も大きい。