Study on the development and the utilization of automatic interpretation system of Japanese ancient documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Taichi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (50314092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 弓枝  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10413783)
大野 亙  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 准教授 (60321444)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsくずし字 / 文字認識 / テキスト検出 / 深層学習 / スタンドアロン / WWWアプリケーション / 組み込みシステム / 日本文学 / 人工知能 / ソフトウエア開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many approaches using deep learning in research on the interpretation of kuzushiji characters in Japanese ancient documents. In this study, we trained a convolutional neural network that classifies kuzushiji into 16-bit Unicode characters by using over 1 million kuzushiji characters as learning data from the Japanese ancient document images. Furthermore, we developed the embedded system that can automatically detect and recognize multiple kuzushiji by implementing the deep learning model on the single-board computer Raspberry Pi. Since the system does not require the internet connection, it can be expected to play an active role as a support tool for interpreting kuzushiji in the situations such as education in elementary and junior high schools, surveys in old houses, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果が発展することにより,近い将来,翻刻作業に人間を必要としなくなるという指摘もあるが,例えば機械翻訳技術が急速に発展している現在においても「翻訳」という職業はなくならないように,歴史的典籍が持つ古人の心を伝えるためには,例えば文学研究者の力が必要となると考えられる.研究者のみならず一般の人々が歴史的典籍を判読することを支援することで,海外における日本の歴史的典籍の利用価値を高め,それらに記された知識の遺産を有効活用することを促すことができると期待される.そのためにも本研究が果たす役割は少なくないと考えられる.