The Comprehensive study of the academic exchange between people in the boundary area of status in the early modern Kyoto literary world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2022)
Tsurumi University (2018-2021)
National Institute of Technology, Toyota College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yumie  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (10413783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非蔵人 / 小沢蘆庵 / 吉田四郎右衛門 / 地下官人 / 二十一代集 / 蘆庵本 / 歌書 / 私家集 / 蘆庵本歌書 / 六帖詠藻 / 身分 / 八尾助左衛門 / 八尾勘兵衛 / 八尾甚四郎 / 禁裏御書物所 / 寛平御時中宮歌合 / 出版 / 六帖詠草 / 日本近世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I summarized the waka poetic activities of approximately 750 writers who appeared in "Rokujyo-eiso" (collection of Japanese poems by Ozawa Roan), and clarified the actual state of academic exchange in the Middle to Late Early Modern Japan. Next, I clarified the publication background and edition type of the Shoho version of the "Nijyu-ichi-daishu" (twenty-one collections of waka compiled by imperial command) published by Shiroemon Yoshida of the kinri-goshomotsu-dokoro (Bookshop to deal with Imperial Palace), and conducted a survey of the collection of poetry books by Ozawa Roan and her students to reveal academic exchange through books in the Middle to Late Early Modern Japan. In addition, by examining materials related to the academic activities of Hikurodo (trainee in the Kurododokoro) in the Roan Collection of Kyoto Women's University, I was able to clarify some aspects of what the academic activities of Hikurodo in the boundary region of status were like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身分的境界領域の人々の文化的役割の変遷を明らかにする本研究は、美術・思想分野の研究への貢献も予想される。さらには、文学史のみならず、文化史的な意義も少なくない。具体的な本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は以下の3点にある。(1)近世文学の特徴の1つである「文芸活動の集団性」の実態を、「学術的交流」という視点から具体的に明らかにした点、(2)堂上・地下のいずれにも属さない中間的身分である境界的領域にあった人々の文化的役割の変遷に着目した点、(3)膨大に残る原資料について、資料群ごとに悉皆調査を行うという網羅的研究である点である。