Late Edo Period Haikai Poetry and Local Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
OISHI(KANATA) Fusako  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 客員所員 (80746462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉城 司  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 客員所員 (20410441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鳳朗(対竹・鶯笠) / 一茶 / 近世後期俳諧 / 地域文化 / 鳳朗(鶯笠・対竹) / 越後魚沼の二川 / 綾足(凉袋) / 地方俳諧 / 鳳朗 / 凉袋 / 素輪 / 日本近世文学 / 俳諧 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the late Edo period, haikai poetry played an important role in extensive communities, but they were not highly rated and analyses of works have not been conducted. In this study, we focused on two professional haikai masters: Horo, one of the three great poets of the Tempo era (1834-44), and Issa, as well as their interaction with haiku poets from local areas. Our research methods centered on a thorough investigation of materials such as haikai poetry books, letters and poetry drafts, and we scrutinized these resources in an effort to grasp the specific aspects of haikai poetry from the period. As a result, we began to learn more about the life of Horo, his interactions with Issa or his disciples, and other details as well as the extraordinary zeal for haikai poetry of local cultural figures. In addition, we reprinted Horo’s poetry collection and travelogue, reevaluated several haikai works from the late Edo period and published collection of papers with all the results from them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世後期は俳諧が浸透し人々の生活に密接に関わった時代であったが、文学的には低調な「月並」調と切り捨てられ研究の空白期となっていた。地域文化に大きな役割を果たした俳諧の活発な営みと特色を、高崎の一彡(神官)・魚沼の二川(富農)らに関わる豊富な資料を読み込み紹介した。また彼らを指導した職業俳諧師・鳳朗について、年譜の作成・句集や紀行文の翻刻紹介を通して作品の特質を考察、門人指導のあり方や一茶との交流を具体的に明らかにした。
以上の成果は順次紀要等に発表するとともに一般にも手に取りやすい選書の形で、金田・玉城共編『鳳朗と一茶、その時代-近世後期俳諧と地域文化-』(新典社選書100)として刊行した。