| Project/Area Number |
16K02436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
Yoji Otaka 国文学研究資料館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60152162)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 江戸時代 / 近世小説 / 後期読本 / 長編構成 / 江戸 / 小説 / 読本 / 様式 / 構成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Of all the novelistic publications from the Edo period, it is the yomihon, which can be divided into later and formative periods, that provides us with the greatest number of surviving manuscripts. Of these, the later period works represented by Santo Kyoden and Kyokutei Bakin, bear a strong resemblance in structure to the modern novel. This research, then, investigates the construction of these works by analyzing the various types of later period yomihon, including lesser-known works, while also providing a comparison to the longform yomihon of the formative period. The most important finding of this research is the rejection of the paradigm which has seen us understand late-period yomihon as unified in their representation of different moralities. Instead, the authors has thoroughly examined how morality is characterized and ultimately judged in each of these works, with close attention paid to the temporal, geographical, and personal differences exhibited by the examined authors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「読本」は、初印テキストを選別・認定する困難さもあって全貌の理解は遅れていたが、専門研究者による書誌調査が進み、諸機関によるデジタル画像の公開に伴って、①良質なテキストに基づく研究が進展しつつある。しかし、現在の読本研究は、中心作者であるが強い自己主張を他者に及ぼす、馬琴の視点による評価をなお免れていない。②私たちは、馬琴偏重の相対化を目指して、タイプの異なる作者の読本を選択し、長編構成の分析につとめた。①については、読本を多く含む「京都大学文学研究科図書館/濱田啓介文庫目録」を専門研究誌に掲載し、②については、9本の論文(校正中・投稿中を含む)を通じて、研究成果を社会還元するものである。