Dynamism between Fashion and Consumer Culture in the Late Victorian Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOSHINAI Yasutaka  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80359489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴィクトリア朝英文学 / ジェンダー / ファッション / 消費文化 / ウォルター・ペイター / オスカー・ワイルド / マックス・ビアボウム / 世紀末英文学 / ヴィクトリア朝 / マスキュリニティ / 消費 / ジョン・グレイ / オーブリ・ビアズレー / 英米文学 / 世紀末文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has researched how consumer culture, especially fashion culture, in the late Victorian era influenced the formation and transformation of male gender identity. I have analyzed the works of writers associated with the aesthetic and decadent movements in the period such as Walter Pater, Oscar Wilde and Max Beerbohm, and examined the process in which consumptive behaviours regarded as "effeminate" gradually destabilized and changed the concept of male gender identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来の男性性研究の成果を踏まえたうえで,文学研究に「消費行動」の視点を取り入れ,また,ファッション史や消費文化史・消費社会史といった諸分野と文学研究の融合を試みた。これにより後期ヴィクトリア朝イギリス文学研究の新たな可能性を拓くことができた。また,消費行動と男性のジェンダーアイデンティティ構築との関係を考察することは,さまざまな分野への応用が期待される基礎的研究であり,その点においても意義深いものであると言える。