Possibility of Aesthetics: Beyond the Critique of Aesthetic Ideology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Sho  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60194114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美学 / イデオロギー / 小説の勃興 / 政治的保守主義 / 趣味 / 精読 / 道徳哲学 / 政治経済学 / ディコンストラクション / 虚構論 / 美徳 / 商業社会 / 虚構 / リアリズム / ロマン主義 / 想像力 / 市民社会 / 批評理論 / 崇高
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to elucidate the problem of “aesthetics” as a principle of modernization, focusing on eighteenth-century and romantic British thought and literature. The focus is laid on, in particular, Shaftesbury, David Hume, Edmund Burke, and romantic writers like William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge. The strong point of this study is that it applies the method of “close reading” to not only literary but to theoretical texts, in order to analyze the ideological implications hidden in rhetorical language. That makes it possible to elucidate the real nature of ideological function of rhetorical language--that is, aesthetic ideology--in literary and theoretical texts of the age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文学、思想史、経済学説史、政治学といった人文学・社会科学の分野における研究は、それぞれの分野で方法論が洗練され、ますます専門的なものになっている。それは、学問の深化・高度化という意味で必然かつ自然なことであるが、結果として、それぞれの分野が蛸壺化し、複雑化する社会を総合的に俯瞰する視点の欠如をもたらしている。本研究は、学問の専門化の時代において、あらためて人文学・社会科学の異なる分野間の相互対話を促進する学術的言説の可能性を切り拓くという意味で、大きな学術的・社会的意義を有している。