The Development of Shakespeare Performance Studies and Education through Web Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Michiko  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90216276)
Research Collaborator Yong Li Lan  シンガポール国立大学, 准教授
Lee Hyonu  順天郷大学校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェイクスピア上演 / デジタルアーカイブ / 比較演劇 / 国際研究者交流 / シェイクスピア / ウェブアーカイブ / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has revised the web archive of Asian Shakespeare productions, A|S|I|A (Asian Shakespeare Intercultural Archive), created in the previous JSPS Grant‐in‐Aid researches. Specifically, the revision includes an update of contents and interface as well as an addition of new functions to list, save and print searched data, and to graphically visualise searched data. Furthermore, a framework for online edition which will constitute the core material of online comparative performance studies course has been devised in collaboration with overseas researchers from Singapore, Korea, and UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ウェブ・アーカイブA|S|I|A (Asian Shakespeare Intercultural Archive) 収蔵のシェイクスピア上演映像、データ、資料等のコンテンツを活用した比較演劇研究と新たな教育プログラムの普及を行い、演劇分野におけるデジタルヒューマニティーズの進展に貢献した。また、世界の研究者たちとの協力によりシェイクスピア上演比較分野における研究・教育のネットワーク作りを進め、アジアから国際的に発信した。