A Research on Welsh Writing in English: The Industrial Novel in the Twenties Century, Nationalism, and Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2019)
Hitotsubashi University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kono Shintaro  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (30411101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / ウェールズ文学 / ウェールズ英語文学 / 産業文学 / ナショナリズム / ポスト産業社会 / 英文学 / ウェールズ / 英語文学 / 20世紀 / 産業小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this grant has been to make researches into the field of Welsh writing in English, which has not been a substantial focus of attention, either in scholarly terms or in the terms of general readership. During the research period, I made researches into, and made presentations at international as well as domestic conferences about, writers like Lewis Jones, Emyr Humphreys, Raymond Williams, and Rachel Trezise. One of the notable results of the research is a chapter on Lewis Jones, which forms part of a historical survey of British literature, entitled Futility and Anarchy, published from Cambridge University Press. Another is a collection of Welsh short stories, edited by myself and translated into Japanese by a network of scholars who are also working on Welsh writing, which is going to be published under the title of The Dark World in July 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェールズ英語文学はこれまでごく一部の作家を除いては日本に紹介されてこなかった。しかし、ウェールズのイギリスの歴史と文化における意味と役割を考えるとき、これはバランスを失した状況であったと言ってよい。とりわけ、ウェールズ文学を読むこととは、イギリスの産業化の歴史とそれが生み出した文化を考えることにほかならない。そして同時に、近年活発なナショナリズムと産業社会との関係も重要であった。本研究は、そのような歴史的・文化的なパースペクティブに開きつつ、これまで十分に紹介されてこなかったウェールズ文学を本邦に紹介するという大きな意義を持っている。