A Geneography of Metabiography in the Interdisciplinary Context of Life-Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Shinshu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Kumiko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20572142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライフ・ライティング / メタバイオグラフィー / バイオフィクション / メタバイオグラフィカル・フィクション / モダニズム / ポストモダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to show a genealogy of “metabiography” and explored it in the interdisciplinary context of life-writing. “Metabiography,” considered to have arisen in the period of modernism, differs from traditional biography, and has been widely discussed in the twentieth-first century literature. The examination of modern and postmodern “metabiographies” and “metabiographical novels,” including Virginia Woolf’s Flush (1933) and Helen Dunmore’s Zennor in Darkness (1944), revealed notable characteristics of this new genre: 1) it blurs genre distinctions; 2) it crosses the boundaries between fact and fiction; 3) it is self-reflexive and intertexual; and 4) it presents more about the biographer than the biographee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、近年、注目されている「ライフ・ライティング」という学際的・分野横断的な枠組みの中で、従来の伝統的な伝記とは異なる「メタバイオグラフィー」を系譜的に研究することによって、文学研究を超える新たなアプローチを示したことである。また、「メタバイオグラフィー」や「バイオフィクション」も非常に新しいジャンルであり、それらを研究することにより文学研究においても新たな視点をもたらした。