The Historical and Cultural Historical Research on the Dietary Literature in Early Modern Englnad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Mutsumu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90179573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食事文学 / 近代初期英国 / シェイクスピア / 饗宴 / ダイエットの詩学 / 食欲 / 宮廷仮面劇 / 文化のリハーサル / 『アテネのタイモン』 / 自己の生成と消失 / 歴史的・文化史的研究 / 都市と森 / ダイエット / 詩学 / 浄化 / 食文化 / 宴 / 『ハムレット』 / 『テンペスト』 / 自己の生成 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The research demonstrates that the banquets represented in the dietary literature in early modern Englnad are deeply connected with the contemporary cultural devices such as the art of memory and court masques. (2)The research demonstrates that the main stress falls on the fact that the poetics of diet enacted by Shakespeare's major tragedies draws the different trajectory from the contemporary dietetics: from the release of "appetite," through "boundless intemperance," to the purgation. The accelerating "appetites" which start the poetics of diet represented in Shakespeare's major tragedies mainly consist of female characters' desires. (3)The research makes it manifest that, in Shakespeare's Timon of Athens, the cannibalistic images deconstruct the masque-like binary opposition in this play. Moreover, the dietary consumption in this play represents the fashioning of Timon's self as well as its voidness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、本研究が近代初期英国における文学作品に対して、食事文学という斬新な視座から批評的光を照射するだけでなく、文学作品を当時のパジャントや饗宴というコンテクストの中で捉えなおす新しい試みであり、同時に近代初期英国における食事文学と、当時の自己・主体の生成と消尽の関連性を探求する、従来の近代初期英国文学研究とは大いに異なる斬新な研究であることを実証している。本研究成果は近代初期英国の文学研究の新たな地平を切り開いたと言えよう。