A Study on an Early British Japanologist of F.V. Dickins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Iwakami Haruko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40184858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsF.V.ディキンズ / サトウ / アストン / 南方熊楠 / ジャパノロジー / 竹取物語 / 方丈記 / 葛飾北斎 / アーネスト・サトウ / G・アストン / 北斎 / E.サトウ / G.アストン / 富嶽百景 / ジャポニスム / G.W.アストン / 日本アジア協会 / 英国王立アジア協会 / ディキンズ / 熊楠 / 日本研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims for the first critical biography of Frederick Victor Dickins. In the first stage, I co-edited F.V. Dickins’ Letters to Ernest Satow, Kumagusu Minakata and Others (Edition Synapse, 2011). In the second stage, I carried out biographical research, focusing on his days in Japan and his most active days after his retirement.
In the third stage, I carried out research on Dickins’ translations of Taketori Monogatari and Hojoki. I have tried to analyze the translation methods of Dickins and probe into his relationship with Kumagusu Minakata. I also discussed the significance of Dickins’ scholarly study of Hokusai, focusing on his translation and his commentary on One Hundred Views of Mount Fuji. It might be easy today to smile at Dickins’ amateur status. However, it is important to note that he was the first translator of Hyakunin Isshu and the first person to publish scholarly work on Fugaku Hyakkei. His pioneering work deserves to be more highly evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
F.V.ディキンズは外交官サトウやアストン、外人教師チェンバレンに次ぐ日本研究者でありながら、国内外においてその研究はほとんど知られることがなかった。博物学的な視点から日本の言語・文化、歴史・政治、民族、自然・風土など多岐にわたる紹介がイギリスにおける日本研究に与えた影響は大きく、ディキンズの全体像を捉えることはきわめて意義深い。
日本におけるディキンズは初めての国際裁判マリアルス号事件の弁護士、日本公使ハリー・パークスの伝記作者、世界的な博物学者・南方熊楠との交流が知られる。その日本紹介の視点は西洋人の<まなざし>であったが、東洋と西洋の出会いの特質を分析する一つの切り口となる。