The Rhetoric of Self-preservation and Self-realization: Andrew Marvell's Enemies and Friends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaka Takashi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30230775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマーヴェル / 17世紀 / イギリス / バッキンガム公爵 / フェアファックス卿 / 庭 / ハビントン / ワーズワス / ヴォーン / アンドリュー・マーヴェル / ウィリアム・ワーズワス / 詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Andrew Marvell as a poet, his allegience and obligations were more local and particularist than national and ideological, and his position was situated within a network of family relations and social and literary affinities. We may cite as a remarkable example the fact that Marvell, writing in the Presbyterian household of Lord Fairfax, employs the chiliastic and alchemical imagery in a distanced, nonpartisan way. It is also discovered that Fairfax's poet took upon himself a positive responsibility for arranging the marriage between his old Royalist friend, George Villiers, Second Duke of Buckingham and Mary, the daughter of the retired general of the Parliamentary force, and Marvell's employer at that juncture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今世紀最強の批評潮流といえる新歴史主義の影響を受けた英国17世紀文学研究は、政治的、イデオロギー的な観点からテクストを解釈する傾向が強かった。マーヴェル研究もその例外ではなく、詩人の政治的、宗教的立ち位置が常に問題とされてきた。本研究成果の学術的意義は、個別の人間関係や人脈を調査することで歴史の特定の地点と特定の時点において詩人が自らの敵と友との間で自己保存と自己実現を試みた具体例を発見したことである。また、極めて専門的な研究成果の副産物として、言葉を操る人間が、敵と味方との間を如何に生きてゆくべきか、言葉によってどのように人間関係をうまく生きることができるかの知見を得ることができた。