Fundamental Research and Case Studies on the Act of Reading as Gift Receiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2019)
Yamaguchi University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Kazunari  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10243875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords贈与交換 / 読み行為 / 読者論 / 語りの時制 / 贈与論 / テクストを読む行為 / 現代英語圏小説 / 現代英語小説 / 英語文学 / 読む行為 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has close-read four contemporary literary works in the way of basic case studies. After outlining the trends in the thought of gift in Western and Eastern Buddhist philosophy, this research has shed new light on the interpretation of the general tendency in the late 20th-21st centuries, in which the duty-bound act of the gift exchange has come to be more valued than the so-called pure gift. Then this study argues that a very similar tendency is observable in the discussion of the reader-oriented theory of reading (or receiving) texts, and that the idea of seeing the act of receiving texts as an ethical act of gift may have come to be considered as an antidote to the prevalence of the postmodernist irresponsibility. In addition, this research, by making use of Bourdieu's view on gift exchange, has opened up the theoretical possibility of applying the ideas of 'seeing the act of reading text as gift exchange' to the narratological discussion of the narrative tenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情の部分に深入りせずアイロニカルな立場から表層における遊戯性にふけるというイメージを持つポストモダンの影響に対抗するための反動として、相手に対する敬意を自らに課す贈与行為へ関心が高まり、再注目を浴びている現象を確認した上で、それを、テクストを取り扱う際の読者のスタンスに関する議論に当てはめるという、これまでにない議論の方向を読書論の分野に対して示すことができた。さらには物語論のなかの語りの時制論に対しても、新しい展開の可能性を示すこととなった。