An Intertextual Study of the Victorian Visual Reception of Shakespeare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Hisao  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80203769)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / ヴィクトリア朝 / 視覚的受容 / インターテクスチュアリティ / シェイクスピア絵画 / 諷刺画 / スペクタクル舞台 / ラファエロ前派 / パンチ誌 / 挿絵 / 歴史書 / シェイクスピア崇拝 / シェイクスピ崇拝 / 絵入全集 / 帝国主義 / シェイクスピア俳優 / 帝国的眼差し / 視覚 / 受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has studied the intertextuality of the Victorian Visual Reception of Shakespeare, focusing on Victorian stages, paintings, illustrations, caricatures and examining them from the perspective of intertextual theory. The prosperity of the British Empire brought fourth the nationalistic culture of sight leading to spectacular historical stages of Shakespeare, who became the national poet as the icon of the national identity. Through the technological development of visual arts such as printing, photo, and other visual entertainments, Shakespearean scenes and characters were reinterpreted, leading to historical spectacular stages, Boydell's Shakespeare Gallery and Shakespearean caricatures in the Punch Journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェイクスピアの視覚的受容をヴィクトリア朝という時代に限定して論じることにより、今日までつながるシェイクスピア国民詩人化・崇拝のプロセスの視覚的な側面の重要性を舞台や絵画や諷刺画等の具体的な受容事例から明らかにすることができた。成果は国内・国際学会において研究発表を行い、インターテクスチュアリティ批評理論にフォーカスをあてたシンポジウムも研究成果発表の一環として行った。シェイクスピア絵画に関する公開講座を開催して好評を博し、研究成果の社会還元も実施できた。ヴィクトリア朝から日本の明治時代へと受け継がれたシェイクスピア受容に関しても貞奴や松井須磨子のオフィーリアを取り上げて具体的に証明した。