The Influence of Picturesque Aesthetics on John Keats's Poetics and His Views on Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Makoto  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (50332060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピクチャレスク / ジョン・キーツ / イギリス・ロマン主義 / ウィリアム・ギルピン / グランド・ツアー / グランドツアー / キーツ / ロマン主義 / イギリス文化研究 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the influence of picturesque aesthetics on John Keats's poetry. Organizing a various arguments and definitions of picturesque and also referring to precedent studies on the relationships between Romanticism and picturesque aesthetics, I believe I could achieve the objective of this study. The main results of the said study are as follows: a publication of a multi-authored book, two academic journals and a conference presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって、ジョン・キーツの詩におけるピクチャレスクの影響のみならず、関連した政策や当時の文化的な影響が確認されたと考える。それは従来の批評に見られるように、単にピクチャレスク的描写の有無を詩の中で確認するだけではなく、キーツの詩と大衆文化やエンクロージャー等に代表される当時のイギリス政府の政策など、様々な同時代の文化表象との強い結びつきが明らかとなったと考える。