Project/Area Number |
16K02456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Mieko 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (90165910)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 英文学 / 経済学 / 手引書 / 社会小説 / メディア / 女性作家 / 19世紀 / ハリエット・マーティノー / イギリス文学 / ジェイン・マーセット / ユニテリアン主義 / ハンナ・モア / 福音主義 / 英米文学 / political economy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Harriet Martineau’s Illustrations of Political Economy was examined closely as a primer and useful ways were explored to diffuse specialized knowledge to ordinary people without higher or professional education. It is necessary to share specialized knowledge in current Japanese society as well as 19th century Britain in order to make society stable and happy. Martineau’s Illustrations of Political Economy is a successful pioneer to share wider knowledge in society. Compared with Evangelical Hannah More, Martineau had Unitarian peculiarities of being positive to changes and equal education. Martineau made use of tales in explaining political economy to ordinary people, while a governess taught it in plain dialogues with her girl student in Conversations on Political Economy written by Jane Marcet. Martineau’s fusion of narrative and economics succeeded in presenting a wider readership with persuasive simulations to solve the contemporary social problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
19世紀のイギリス同様に、現在の日本でも専門的知識を社会全体で共有することが、社会の安定や人々の幸福のために不可欠である。『経済学例解』はその成功事例として検証にあたいする。 日本国内ではほとんど看過されてきたハリエット・マーティノーへの低い評価を見直した。特に『経済学例解』の物語形式に注目し、専門的知識を一般の人々へ普及する場合に、シミュレーションとして物語が持つ影響力と特徴について分析した研究成果を、日本英文学会、日本比較文学会などの幅広い学会のシンポジウム及び研究論文で、積極的に公表した。また、一般の人々を含む研究会や、英語教員養成のテキストなどにも、蓄積した知見を活用した。