Project/Area Number |
16K02459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshino Yuri 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70377050)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イギリス文学 / アイルランド文学 / ジェイン・オースティン / マライア・エッジワース / 家庭小説 / 国民小説 / 正典 / 受容 / 文学史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project contributes to the systematic understanding of the Romantic novel and revises literary history of English literature by exploring the intertextuality between Jane Austen’s novels and national tales of the same period. In particular, this research project has argued that Austen’s domestic novels, set in the English countryside, domesticates the ‘masculine’ colonial gaze formulated by Maria Edgeworth’s national novels in the ‘Celtic fringe’, and thereby tactfully meets the demands of her time to revise the ideal of patriots in the expansion of the British empire. In its final year, part of this project was developed by the principal investigator’s training at the workshops of the Edgeworth Papers project and digital editions course at the University of Oxford and the virtual exhibition project of European Romanticisms Association (REVE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロマンスとリアリズムを混在させるロマン派期小説は、リアリズムを重視する文学史観の影響で過小評価されてきた。その発展途上にある体系的把握において、最大の難点はオースティンの作品の位置づけである。本研究は、その解明方法の一つを提示する学術的意義がある。また、オースティンの家庭小説が国民小説を順応化する特徴は、夏目漱石が英国近代小説を日本文学へ順応化して受容した際の文学観の理解を深める鍵となることを示した学術的意義を持つ。また、対象作品のデジタル版の作成や同時代の物質文化を紹介するオンライン展示の社会的意義は、Covid-19の感染拡大で国際的に学校・文化機関が閉鎖した際、再確認されている。