Predestination and Free Will in Middle English Religious Writings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takami  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (50190476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中世英文学 / 西洋中世 / 予定説 / 自由意志 / キリスト教思想 / ヨーロッパ中世写本 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the reception of the doctrine of predestination in Middle English religious writings composed between the 13th and the early 16th centuries. While there are a few Middle English texts that try to elucidate predestination from a theological angle, there are several texts intended for the laity or nuns, where the issue of predestination is consciously evaded in view of the didactic emphasis on the free will at salvation. This study also dealt with the reception of the doctrine of predestination in narrative texts, especially in Chaucer; it could be argued that Chaucer tried to answer the difficult issue of the apparent paradox of predestination and free will.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋中世において、運命は神の計画によってあらかじめ定まっているとする予定説と個人の自由意志の関係性は、死後の救済と直接関わる本質的課題であるが、神学的素養の無い一般信徒には難しい論点である。本研究は、中世後期に英語で書かれた主に一般信徒向けの宗教文学において、一見矛盾するようにみえるこの論点がいかに説明されているか(あるいは避けられているか)を分析した。そこには、教義を正確に教えることと、信徒を改悛と救済へと導くという実践とのあいだの葛藤が具体的に認められるが、それは教化や教育における普遍的な課題で有り、歴史的事例を扱った本研究はそのためにひとつの視座を提供する。