Malory's Morte Darthur and Medievalism in 18th- and 19th-century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUWA Yuri  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (60156982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトマス・マロリー / 『アーサー王の死』 / 19世紀英国出版史 / アーサー王文学 / 中世主義 / Robert Wilks / Joseph Haslewood / William Caxton / トマス・マロリー『アーサー王の死』 / Globe edition / Sir Edward Strachey / 頭韻詩『アーサーの死』 / 初期英語文献協会 / Sir Thomas Malory / 『アーサー王の死』のテクスト出版史 / アーサー王物語 / 19世紀英国の出版史 / グローブ版 / 中世主義 Medievalism / Sir Thomas Malory マロリー / Morte Darthur『アーサー王の死』 / 夏目漱石 / 「薤露行」 / 19世紀出版史 / Lady of Shalott / Alfred Tennyson テニスン / _Morte Darthur_ / 薤露行 / Thomas Malory / アーサー王の死 / Arthurian Revival / テクスト出版史 / Alfred Tennyson / ウィリアム・キャクストン / アーサー王 / 19世紀初頭の出版史 / 書誌学 / 読者論 / 書物史 / 英米文学 / アーサー王伝説 / 出版史 / 民族意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Arthurian Revival was a major driving force behind the Medieval Revival in nineteenth-century Britain. Sir Thomas Malory's _Morte Darthur_ played a crucial role in this cultural resurgence, even inspiring modern Japan. My research focuses on the sudden appearance of three editions of the text in 1816 and 1817, after an approximately two-century gap since the Stansby edition of 1634. Through examining unexplored historical documents and conducting bibliographical analysis of the Walker and Wilks editions, I have uncovered a rivalry between their printers, editors, and publishers, all competing for the "editio princeps" of Malory's work. Additionally, my research reveals the previously unknown identity and life of Robert Wilks, the printer, and Joseph Haslewood's unique contributions as the editor of the Wilks edition to Malory scholarship in nineteenth-century Britain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『アーサー王の死』の復刻版刊行(2017年)は、これまで入手困難な貴重書を参照可能なテクストとして世に送り出した。これにより、アーサー王伝説復興の重要なテクストを研究者が直接手に取ることを可能とし、マロリー学研究の将来の可能性を広げた点で社会的な意義がある。さらに解説では新たに書物学的側面から1816年版のウィルクス版とウォーカー版の詳細な分析を行い書誌学上の発見をし、マロリー書誌学の修正に貢献した。また未刊行資料の発掘と分析によって、1816年ウィルクス版印刷業者を特定し、その半生を再構築・活写した。事例研究を通して、19世紀初頭ロンドンの印刷工房の生業と書籍業界の社会史に貢献したといえる。