Women's Literature as Social Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Teikyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Noriko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00579807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフェミニズム / ポストフェミニズム / ジェンダー / イギリス / 英米文学 / 自伝 / 伝記 / ケア労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined the belief in the binary opposition between “postfeminism” and Second-wave feminism especially in terms of neoliberalism in British literature. I studied a variety of literary topics such as Virginia Woolf’s reconsideration on women and profession, Vera Brittain’s novel of development, P. L. Travers’s care worker representations in _Mary Poppins_ and the DIY(Do It Yourself) culture of “zines” or self-published works. By contextualizing these topics, I tried firstly to reexamine the meanings of feminism as a social movement, and secondly to reconstruct a theory on zine from the point of view of contemporary critical theory and feminist literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は第一に、第二波ポストフェミニズムの近似的関係を読み解きつつ、包括的視点を取り入れることによって、フェミニズム/ジェンダー研究に新たな視座を与えたことである。第二に、自伝、教養小説という文学ジャンルを、社会運動の文脈において考察することで、アイデンティティの文学としてだけでなく、社会運動の文学としての可能性を広げた。第三に、第二波ではなく、ポストフェミニズムとの関係からV.Woolfを再評価したことである。Woolfはモダニズム作家でもあるので、これにより英文学におけるモダニズム再考をもたらした。