| Project/Area Number |
16K02466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Motohashi Tetsuya 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20230047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | カニバリズム言説 / 西洋文学 / 植民地主義 / 野蛮の言説 / 西洋近代世界 / カニバリズム / 言説 / 魔術 / 信頼 / 世界文学 / 映画表象 / 文学表象 / 演劇表象 / ディスコース研究 / 英米文学 / 文学一般 / 文化人類学 / 西洋史 / 思想史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyses the roles of the discourses of cannibalism which is based on the Western discovery of "ferocious man-eaters" during the colonial domination by the European countries of the rest of the world particularly since the end of 15th century. Through these studies, we would be able to understand better the mechanism of the binary thinking between self and other, enlightened and savage, and hopefully lead to a vision of more equal world.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「食人種」の実在を仮定したカニバリズム言説は、西洋的近代世界が植民地獲得と支配のために生産してきた特殊な時代の産物であるが、それは時代を超えて、さまざまな差別や暴力の思想的源泉ともなってきた。よって、そうした言説が発生するメカニズムを文学や芸術の表象から分析する事は、私たち自身の社会がいまだに温存している差別や支配の力学を省察し、そこから脱出するための鍵となる。文学や芸術は人びとが自分たちの周囲の世界をどのように観察し構想しているかの鏡ともなっているからである。