A Study of Lucy M. Boston: from soundscape perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MIHOKO  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (30385380)
Research Collaborator TORIGOE Keiko
HISHIDA Nobuhiko
HIRAMATSU Kozo
HAYASHI Nozomu
NAGANUMA Toyoko
WATSON Victor
BOSTON Diana
WILLIS Martin
BUTLER Catherine
SUGAYA Mikako
ISOBE Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsルーシー・M・ボストン / グリーン・ノウ・シリーズ / マナ・ハウス / 音楽と音環境 / 手仕事 / 言語と文体 / イラストレーション / ダイアナ・ボストン / Lucy M. Boston / Diana Boston / The Manor / 音楽・音環境 / 言語・文体 / 造園 / テキストの電子データ化 / 「音」に関する記述のコーパス分析 / 「音」に関する記述の文学的分析 / 館と庭の環境調査 / サウンドスケープ調査結果の分析 / Lucy M. Bostonの草稿と書簡の解読 / Lucy M. Bostonの文学世界全体の分析 / Lucy M. Bostonの環境意識の分析 / Lucy M. Boston研究 / イギリス児童文学 / 聴覚的感性 / 自然環境保護意識 / サウンドスケープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to seek and define the artistry of Lucy M. Boston (1892-1990). L.Boston is known mainly as a writer, but her artistic activities are varied in many different fields, which requires us to call her 'artist in general' rather than a mere writer. Her activities are found in painting, gardening, music, needlework (especially patchworks) as well as writing, and in order to pursue our project, I have asked nine researchers in England and Japan to join our project.
Our major discipline is literary criticism, but we also use that of soundscape theory and eco-criticism to analise her activities and what she had produced.
As a result, we have made it clear that the fact that all her artistic activities are mutually connected, and that her activities are not detached from social situation of respective period of her writing. This is a new discovery which changes the image of Lucy M. Boston as a writer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文学とサウンドスケープという専門領域の異なる研究者の協同や、コーパス言語学、音響環境学、ジェンダー表象(手仕事論)などの研究者の協力による多角的な視座からの分析により、その多彩さゆえにこれまで研究対象として敬遠されてきたL.Bostonの総合芸術家としての側面と、聴覚的特性および環境意識との密接なつながりを明らかにした。この研究を通して、これまで児童文学の作家としての側面ばかり注目されてきたボストン研究の広がりに寄与するとともに、日英の多様な研究者が協力よる学際性豊かな研究をなし得た。