Performances and Costumes of the Early Stuart Playing Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuko  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 教授 (60277283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英国ルネサンス演劇 / 舞台衣装 / 宮廷マスク / スチュアート朝 / ジェイムズ朝 / 室内劇場 / 英国スチュアート朝 / 演劇 / 商業劇団 / 都市型道化 / 宮廷饗宴 / 商業劇場 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research covers the early Stuart period when each of the royal family members patronized a playing company. These companies were more often summoned to court to perform dramas. And the number of court masks increased, in which royals and aristocrats took roles as well as professional actors. The situation brought changes in the repertory and performances of the company.
The research revealed the way how masking costumes in the court revel were prepared, the appearance of a new type of clown on stage who was a fashionable upstart in the city, and also specific costumes of fantastical characters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパ中近世の舞台では視覚効果が重視され、衣装はとりわけ重要な要素で、劇団の財産でもあった。舞台衣装は、劇団経営、集客、舞台演出に占める役割が大きかったにも拘わらず、これまで研究対象としては殆ど取り上げられてこなかった。本研究は舞台衣装を通して、王室と民間での舞台演出、双方の劇場舞台をつなぐ劇団の活動実態を解明しようとした。商業劇場における新たな道化の出現、特殊衣装の具体像、室内劇場への宮廷マスク演出・衣装の導入など、本研究で明らかになった点は多い。