AN ANALYSIS OF SHAKESPEARE'S WORKS AND THEIR RECEPTION FROM THE STANDPOINT OF CULTURAL REPRESENTATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKADA YASUNARI  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 教授 (10116056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / タイポロジー / 祝祭 / 世俗化 / ルネサンス / 宗教改革 / 歴史劇 / ローマ劇 / 超越 / 自然 / 父性 / 個 / 異界 / 世俗 / typology / 巡礼 / 贖罪 / 救済 / 永劫回帰 / 時間 / 歴史 / 喜劇 / キリスト教 / 異教 / 終末 / 時 / 二項対立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the assumption that there be axial principles on which turns the entire world of Shakespeare’s imagination, the present study proposes a radical binary opposition of ‘typology’ and ‘festivity’. An analysis of several significant works of different genres showed that the radical binary opposition is found either implicitly or explicitly as well as in its transformative styles. Both terms of the opposition underwent the process of secularization while their traits are brought to the fore against the backdrop of the specific genre of ‘Roman Plays.’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のシェイクスピア研究は、その解釈等の方法論において、西洋に流通しているものを踏襲する傾向があったし、また今なおその傾向が続いている。それ自体はある程度理解できるものだが、西洋的文化伝統は古代のギリシア・ローマとキリスト教の特異な融合から築かれたという認識を欠く場合、解釈と研究において根本的な曲解を避けることは難しい。本研究は、そのような状況に一石を投じる試みである。このことは、一般に行われる翻訳という営為についても、同様の警鐘を鳴らすものである。