Material Culture in Shakespeare's Plays: The Impact of the Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Katsuyama  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30204449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 初期近代英国演劇 / 東洋 / 物質文化 / グローバル経済 / 初期近代演劇 / 新経済批評 / 貨幣 / 土地 / 労働 / 地図 / ルネッサンス演劇 / 近代初期演劇 / グローバル交易 / 英国消費文化 / イスラム文化圏 / 『間違いの喜劇』 / 『じゃじゃ馬馴らし』 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 16th and 17th centuries, the production and export of goods from Asian countries such as China, India, Thailand (Siam), and Indonesia, played a leading role in world trade. European markets eagerly sought goods from the East, and merchants just as eagerly sought trade routes to Asia, by land and sea, the better to provide them. In the early modern period, Europe was therefore less the center of the global economy than part of vast economic zone characterized by the East. My project seeks to explore the relationship between this global economy and Shakespeare's plays.
In Shakespeare's plays, we find many references to goods frequently traded at the time. By examining references to goods from the Orient (silk fabrics, carpets, indigo, spices, porcelain, etc.), I have tried, in my research, to clarify two things: the influence of the global economy on Shakespeare’s plays, and people's interest in the material culture the plays exhibit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
16世紀のキリスト教ヨーロッパは,アジアを中心とした経済圏に参入することによって,まさにグローバル経済に巻き込まれていったのであり,その理解なくしては英国社会および経済の実態も充分に把握することはできない。
キリスト教圏を世界の中心に据えようとする従来の批評動向に一石を投じ,アジア経済圏を中心として,イスラム教圏,キリスト教圏,そして更には新大陸をも包括するグローバル経済圏を念頭におきながら,交易品の流通と消費の様子を英国社会内に探ることにより,初期近代の英国人の物質文化(Material Culture)への関心とシェイクスピア演劇の関係を探った。