Maternity and Kitchen in the Postwar British Theatre 1945-1970
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Takeshi  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60409729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイギリス演劇 / 戦後 / 福祉国家 / 母性 / 男性性 / 英国演劇 / フェミニズム / 社会主義リアリズム / ニューレフト / 家庭 / 演劇 / 英国 / ジェンダー / 旅行記 / 戦後英国演劇 / Angry Young Men / 福祉政策 / 階級 / 英文学 / 第二次世界大戦 / 若者文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines British theatre from Post World War II to around 1970 in terms of motherhood and kitchen. For the postwar British theatre, the year 1956 serves as the turning point when John Osborne's Look Back in Anger was premiered. It was a work that foregrounded masculinity. Instead of the male-centered standpoint, this study focuses on the mother-child relationship, putting emphasis on the concept of motherhood and the kitchen as a place to foster it. The various forms of motherhood nurtured in the kitchen reflect the post-war welfare state policies of the United Kingdom, where class and gender have entered the picture. It is clear that this reflects the unique British family issues that are mixed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性的な価値が全面化する戦後イギリス演劇において、母性という女性性が大きな役割を果たしていることが分かった。しかし問題は演劇だけにとどまらない。福祉国家は家、そして家事をその基礎に置き、母性を神聖化する。そのような見方は、男性性と女性性は二項対立的に構築されるという考えを相対化し、また家事空間にまつわるジェンダー規範をも揺るがすことが判明した。